Home : Leadership : Article View

Maj. Gen. David R. Iverson

Vice Director for Joint Force Development, J7

Official bio photo for the Vice Director for Joint Force Development Maj. Gen. David R. Iverson.

General David Iverson is the Vice Director for Joint Force Development (J7) on the Joint Staff, Washington D.C. Supporting the Director, J7, he provides oversight and direction of a diverse organization that provides for joint training, joint force development, concept development, operational analysis and lesson learned activities to achieve the chairman’s vision for the National Military Strategy.

General Iverson received his commission in 1991 through Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Virginia. Following Euro- NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, Texas, he was assigned to fly the F-15E. He has served in a variety of flying duties to include Evaluator and Instructor, Flight Commander, Chief of Weapons, Director of Operations, and Commander at the squadron, group and wing levels. He also served as a Congressional Legislative Liaison and the 609th Air and Space Operations Center Commander, Al Udeid AB, Qatar. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. 

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1992 – June 1993, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training and Lead in Fighter Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. June 1993 – April 1994, Student, F-15E Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. April 1994 – July 1997, Instructor/Scheduler/Weapons Officer, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. July 1997 – January 1998, F-15E Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. January 1998 – August 2000, Flight Commander/Chief of Weapons, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. August 2000 – January 2002, F-15E Chief Force Development and Evaluation, 28TS/Det 1, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. January 2002 – June 2003, F-15E Chief Tactics Development and Evaluation, 28TS/Det 1, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 2003 – March 2005, Checkmate, AF/XOOC, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. March 2005 – October 2006, Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison, SAF/LLW, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. October 2006 – May 2007, Chief, Advanced Programs Office, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
11. May 2007 – October 2008, Director of Operations, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
12. November 2008 – February 2010, Commander, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
13. February 2010 – May 2010, Deputy Commander, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
14. July 2010 – May 2011, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. August 2011 – August 2012, Commander, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
16. August 2012 – July 2013, Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Congressional Action Division, SAF/LLZ, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. July 2013 – February 2014, Director of Operations (J3), U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan 
18. February 2014 – March 2016, Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
19. April 2016 – February 2017, Senior Military Advisor to the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. February 2017 – June 2018, Senior Military Advisor to the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. June 2018 – June 2019, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
22. July 2019 – present, Vice Director for Joint Force Development, J-7 the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2013 – February 2014, Director of Operations (J3), U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan
2. July 2019 – present, Vice Director for Joint Force Development, J-7 the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,400; Combat Hours: 1500
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, F-15E, F-15SG 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf
Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf clusters (2)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf clusters (4)
Air Medal with oak leaf clusters (15)
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 18, 1991
First Lieutenant May 1, 1993
Captain Sep. 1, 1995
Major Mar. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Apr. 1, 2006
Colonel Aug. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2017
Major General Jul. 15, 2019 

 

(Current as of 15 August 2019)