Joint Chiefs of Staff

 
Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
The DOD Reorganization Act of 1986 created the position of Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, who performs such duties as the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff may prescribe. By law, he is the second ranking member of the Armed Forces and replaces the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in his absence or disability. Though the Vice Chairman was not originally included as a member of the JCS, Section 911 of the National Defense Authorization Act of 1992 made him a full voting member of the JCS.
The Vice Chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
General Robert Tralles Herres
 
General
Robert Tralles Herres
Feb. 6, 1987 - Feb. 28, 1990
Admiral David Elmer Jeremiah
 
Admiral
David Elmer Jeremiah
March 1, 1990 - Feb. 28, 1994
Admiral William Arthur Owens
 
Admiral
William Arthur Owens
March 1, 1994 - Feb. 29, 1996
General Joseph Ralston
 
General
Joseph Ralston
March 1, 1996 - Feb. 29, 2000
General Richard Bowman Myers
 
General
Richard Bowman Myers
March 1, 2000 - Sept. 30, 2001
General Peter Pace
 
General
Peter Pace
Oct. 1, 2001 - Aug. 12, 2005
Admiral Edmund Giambastiani, Jr.
 
Admiral
Edmund Giambastiani, Jr.
Aug. 13, 2005 - Aug. 6, 2007
General James Edward Cartwright
 
General
James Edward Cartwright
Aug. 31, 2007 - Aug. 3, 2011
Admiral James Alexander Winnefeld, Jr.
 
Admiral
James Alexander Winnefeld, Jr.
Aug. 4, 2011 - Present