Home : Leadership : Article View

Maj. Gen. Lenny Richoux

Director for Manpower and Personnel, J1

Official bio photo for the Joint Staff Director of Manpower and Personnel, Maj. Gen. Lenny J. Richoux

Maj. Gen. Lenny J. Richoux is the Director of Manpower and Personnel, Joint Chiefs of Staff 
(JCS J-1).  In this role, he is responsible for providing the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff with manpower and personnel counsel and support.  He and his staff develop best military advice to national decision makers and provide strategic direction to the Joint Force by enabling global integration to achieve maximum comprehensive Joint Force readiness.  

General Richoux was commissioned through Air Force ROTC at Georgia Tech. He began his flying career at Loring Air Force Base, Maine, and has primarily flown the C-17 and KC-135. He has commanded a joint unit, an Air Force wing and  squadron and served as a vice wing commander. General Richoux has deployed in support of multiple operations around the globe, primarily throughout the Middle East. The general has served in several key staff billets, including the Joint Staff, Combatant Commands, NATO, as well as the Air Staff.    

Prior to his current assignment, General Richoux served as Commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, Norfolk Naval Station, Virginia. 

EDUCATION
1989  Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Ga 1994  U.S. Air Force Flight Safety Officer School, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
1995  Squadron Officer School, by correspondence 
1997  Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C. 1997  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2003  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005  Air War College, by correspondence
2005  U.S. Air Force Chief of Safety Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007  Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2008  National Defense Fellow, The Center for a New American Security, Washington, D.C.
2009  Senior Leader Maintenance Course, Scott AFB, Ill.2010  Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011  Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2015  Senior Leader Orientation Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
2015  Capstone Course for General Officers, Joint Military Education III, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Director of Mobility Forces Training Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Washington, D.C.
2018 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    June 1990 - August 1991, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2.    November 1991 - May 1992, Student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3.    May 1992 - October 1993, KC-135R Pilot, 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
4.    October 1993 - July 1995, KC-135 R/T Aircraft Commander, 93rd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5.    August 1995 - May 1997, Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6.    June 1997 - April 2001, Wing Executive Officer and C-17 Lead Airdrop Evaluator Pilot, 437th Airlift Wing and 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
7.    May 2001 - June 2002, Future Concepts Strategic Planner, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8.    July 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9.    June 2003 - April 2005, War Planner, Operations Directorate, J-3, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
10.    August 2005 - January 2006, Chief of Wing Safety, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11.    January 2006 - June 2007, Commander, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
(June 2006 - September 2006, Commander, 816th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
12.    July 2007 - May 2008, National Defense Fellow, The Center for a New American Security, Washington,13.    May 2008 - December 2008, Division Chief, Strategy and Plans, Directorate of Communication, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14.    December 2008 - July 2010, Vice Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
15.    July 2010 - July 2012, Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
16.    August 2012 - July 2014, Executive Assistant and Senior Special Assistant to the SACEUR and CDRUSEUCOM, Headquarters EUCOM, with duty at SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
17.    July 2014 - July 2015, Director, Colonel Management Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18.    July 2015 - July 2016, Director of Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19.    August 2016 - June 2017, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
20.    July 2017 - July 2019, Commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Va.
21.    August 2019 - present, Director, Manpower and Personnel, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2003 - April 2005, War Planner, Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a major
2. July 2012 - July 2014, Executive Assistant and Senior Special Assistant to the SACEUR and CDRUSEUCOM, Headquarters EUCOM, with duty at SHAPE, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
3. July 2017 - July 2019, Commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Va., as a brigadier general and major general
4. August 2019 - present, Director, Manpower and Personnel, Joint Staff, Washington D.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,200
Aircraft: T-37, T-38, KC-135, C-17, F-15, E-3, and C-37
AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 David C. Schilling Award for the most outstanding contribution in the field of flight (presented to the 17th Airlift Squadron)
2007 Authored “Start Planning Logistics of Iraq Withdrawal,” published in Defense News, Sept. 24, 2007 2008 Co-authored (w/LtCol Dean Patterson, USMC) "Rethinking the QDR," published in The Walker Papers, Volume 2

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 25, 1990 
First Lieutenant Jan. 25, 1992 
Captain Jan. 25,1994 
Major April 1, 2001 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2005 
Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
Brigadier General June 5, 2015
Major General Aug. 17, 2018

 

(Current as of August 2019)